Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Peremyshl - Vyazma
MSN:
8 5 26
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane is believed to have crashed in the region of Vyazma, behind the enemy lines, while on a flight from Peremyshl to Vyazma. It is believed that all five crew members were killed, among them Aleksandr V. Kulikov, pilot.