Date & Time: Jul 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3421
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vyazma - Vyazma
MSN:
6 5 03
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a transfer of wounded soldiers between two airports in the region of Vyazma. While flying at low height, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All three crew members were injured and the passenger was killed. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Mr. Dobrovolski +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.