Date & Time: Aug 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6 5 10
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a special flight, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field where the airplane belly landed and came to rest upside down. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.