Date & Time: Aug 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6 5 13
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a supply mission to the Soviet soldiers, carrying ammunition, weapons and fuel. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Uman, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.