Date & Time: Aug 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6 5 18
YOM:
1940
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a supply mission to the Soviet soldiers, carrying ammunition, weapons and fuel. It was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed beyond the enemy lines near Uman, bursting into flames. All three crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.