Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stalingrad - Zhikov
MSN:
184 12 12
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stalingrad-Tsentralny Airport at 0310LT on a supply mission to Zhirkov, beyond the enemy line, with a cargo consisting of ammunition. After thirty minutes of flight, the crew dropped the ammunition and returned to base when the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a small river near the village of Sukhanovsky. All seven occupants were killed. Pieces of the wreckage and one engine were found in the early 80's.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.