Date & Time: Nov 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rostov-on-Don – Mineralnye Vody
MSN:
84 4
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Rostov-on-Don to Mineralnye Vody, the crew encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. In an attempt to maintain a visual contact with the ground, the pilot reduced his altitude when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Stavropol. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.