Date & Time: Aug 12, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stalingrad - Stalingrad
MSN:
184 12 12
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left Stalingrad-Tsentralny Airport at 0310LT on a supply mission to Zhirkov, beyond the enemy line, with a cargo consisting of ammunition. After thirty minutes of flight, the crew dropped the ammunition and returned to his base when the aircraft was shot down by enemy antiaircraft fire and crashed in a field. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft fire.