Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3464
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Velikiye Luki - Moscow
MSN:
8 5 13
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route from Velikiye Luki to Moscow, carrying 19 wounded soldiers and a crew of three. En route, it was attacked three times by the pilot of a German fighter and caught fire. The crew reduced his altitude and made an emergency landing in an open field near Ruza. All 22 occupants evacuated and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Crew:
N. Andreyev +2.
Crew:
N. Andreyev +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.