Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3956
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 17 06
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After completing a supply mission to soldiers based in the airstrip n° 17 located in the region of Rechitsa, the crew was returning to his base. About 30 minutes into the flight, an engine failed. The captain elected to return to the n°17 airfield but the aircraft lost height, hit trees and crashed in a wooded area. Five crew members were killed while the sixth occupant was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.