Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941 at 1943 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8 5 18
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Soviet fighter and crashed 35 km northwest of Mykolaiv, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a Soviet fighter.