Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8 5 06
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field near Kursk, bursting into flames. All six occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.