Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3964
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 17 02
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Krasnodar on a special mission behind the enemy lines. Over Ukraine, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in an open field near Kryvyi Rih. All five crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Icing.