Date & Time: Jan 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After leaving the enemy lines, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed 2 km from the village of Gorokhovo. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.