Date & Time: Oct 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Kuybyshev
MSN:
184 16 08
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Moscow-Khodynka Airport on a flight to Kuybyshev, carrying four crew members and 20 passengers, in connection with the evacuation of GAZ n°1 to Kuybyshev. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds, fog and freezing drizzle. Some 25 km east of Kuznetsk, the crew flew some circles over a forest located on a 340 metres high hill near Lake Beloye when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons near Golodyayevka (now Dubrovka). All 24 occupants were killed, among them the aircraft designer Vsevolod Tairov.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be established