Date & Time: Feb 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Basra - Tehran
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Basra on a flight to Tehran on behalf of the Soviet Ministry of Defense. While cruising in poor visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located in the Zagros Mountain Range. The wreckage was found about 32 km southeast of Darband. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 12 occupants were killed, among them Soviet officers, one USAAF Colonel and two employees of General Motors.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.