Date & Time:
May 12, 1942 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3999
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Kubinka Airport near Moscow on a supply mission. At 2100LT, the aircraft flew over the enemy lines and landed on the Bol’shoye Veregovo Airfield at 2245LT. It took off at 2305LT but was shot down by the Germans twenty minutes later and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all 27 occupants.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fire.