Date & Time: Aug 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 12 10
YOM:
1941
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a cargo flight, carrying flyers and topo charts. While cruising at a relative low altitude, the crew saw a fighter facing them and passing to their right but were unable to identify the airplane, German or Russian. Shortly later, they were attacked from behind and the captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The right engine impacted the ground and the airplane belly landed in an open field and slid for about 100 metres before coming to rest. The crew escaped uninjured and the airplane was abandoned on site.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a fighter.