Date & Time: Jan 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3443
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khvoynaya – Moscow
MSN:
7 5 25
YOM:
6
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
2000
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Khvoynaya and while approaching the Moscow area, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with fog and snow falls. As the pilot was unable to localize the Airport of Vnukovo, he decided to divert to Khimki but was unable to land there so completed several circuits above the northwest area of Moscow. Eventually, while flying at low height in bad visibility, the airplane hit a barn and crashed in a field located at the border of the sovkhoz owned by the '16th Party Congress'. Three crew members and two passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the captain who decided to leave Khvoynaya Airport too late so the arrival time in Moscow was beyond the sunset at 1642LT. Also, weather conditions at destination were below minima due to fog and snow falls.