Date & Time:
May 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Kuybyshev - Nizhny Taguil
MSN:
184 24 06
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kuybyshev-Bezymyanka Airport on a special flight to Nizhny Taguil-Valyogin Bor Airport, carrying four crew members and two passengers, the director and his deputy of the n°18 Factory. While descending to the destination, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and the visibility was poor. While descending to the altitude of 700 metres, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Golaya (aka Mt Shaitan - 748 metres high) located in the Vesyolyye G Mountain Range. The wreckage was found two days later and all six occupants were killed. Manufactured last February, the airplane crashed before it could be entered into the register so it did not have any registration at the time of the accident.
Passengers:
Matvei B. Shenkman,
Mr. Lvov.
Passengers:
Matvei B. Shenkman,
Mr. Lvov.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.