Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 13 04
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was attacked by a group of 12 Me.109 and crashed in a field in Mozhaisk, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.