Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1943 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3440
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow – Khvoynaya
MSN:
7 5 19
YOM:
25
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1977
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Moscow-Khodynka Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine developed problems. The captain decided to return for an emergency landing but failed to follow the published approach procedures and elected to land on the nearest runway. With a tailwind component, he completed a straight in approach but came too high so performed a sharp turn to the left when the left wing hit the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed and came to rest near the runway. The copilot and the flight engineer were killed while four other people were injured, three of them seriously. All other occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
The loss of power that occurred on the left engine shortly after takeoff was caused by a too low fuel octane ratio. The pilot's decision to return for an emergency landing was correct but he failed to follow the published procedures and adopted a wrong approach configuration with a tailwind component, and completed a too sharp turn to the left, causing the aircraft to crash.