Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3420
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
6 5 02
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was involved in a local test flight at Moscow-Vnukovo Airport following an engine change and a reset of the fuel system. A total of 200 litres of fuel were added in the fuel tanks prior to takeoff. After liftoff, while climbing, both engines failed simultaneously. The airplane stalled and crashed near the Moscow - Kiev motorway. All three crew members were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the mechanic failed to monitor the fuel selector that was positioned on the rear right tank that was empty at the time of the accident as the fuel was added in the other tanks.