Date & Time: Oct 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3928
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 13 10
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Moscow-Vnukovo Airport, while climbing to a height of 20 metres, the right engine failed. The captain instructed the mechanic to raise the landing gear and elected to return for an emergency landing. For unknown reasons, the mechanic failed to raise the landing gear, which caused the aircraft to lose height. It collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area past the runway end. All five crew members escaped, among them both pilots were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine due to faulty maintenance that caused an air leak at the autocorrector connector. The fact that the mechanic failed to raise the landing gear as requested by the captain contributed to the loss of speed and altitude.