Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3460
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chkalovski – Monino – Shchelkovo – Verekleevka – Oryol – Kharkiv – Moscow
MSN:
8 5 09
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Chkalovski Airport in Moscow on a round flight via Monino, Shchelkovo, Verekleevka, Oryol and Kharkiv, carrying four crew members and a load of 1,740 kg of ammunition. Ten minutes after the engine were started, the crew initiated the takeoff procedure. After liftoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft burnt out.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the takeoff procedure was precipitated and that the period of time of 10 minutes between the engine startup and the takeoff was insufficient.