Date & Time:
Feb 20, 1946
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L4162
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minsk – Moscow
MSN:
184 09 10
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2513
Circumstances:
After a takeoff run of about 950 meters, the aircraft lifted off at Minsk-1 Airport. During the initial climb, at a speed of 125 km/h, the aircraft went out of control, stalled and crashed onto a ruin located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were injured. They were completing a cargo flight to Vnukovo with a load of 1,492 kilos consisting of various goods.
Probable cause:
Lack of coordination by the flying crew during the takeoff procedure and poor crew resources management were considered as the cause of the accident.