Date & Time: Aug 27, 1941 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
03 5 6
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a special flight with secret documents on board, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a wooded area located near Mga, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire and four of the seven occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.