Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3992
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 22 11 ?
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing in Lugi while on an evacuation operation, the airplane ended up in a ravine and was damaged beyond repair. All six crew members were injured, both pilots seriously.