Date & Time: Nov 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3855
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Podborovye - Leningrad
MSN:
184 17 05
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Podborovye on a supply mission to the besieged Leningrad, carrying five crew members. On approach to Leningrad-Komendantski Airport, the airplane was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed one km from the airfield, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed, among them pilot Mikhail Ye. Zukhov.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.