Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3933
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 14 15
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. The airplane was destroyed and all three crew members escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine upon takeoff due to a broken cam ring.