Date & Time: Jul 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kholm - Kalinin
MSN:
84 1
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kholm on a flight to Kalinin (now Tver), carrying 21 wounded soldiers and a crew of three. After takeoff from Kholm, the radio operator took over controls and continued to the east. Approaching the area of Lake Sabro, the captain asked the radio operator to reduced his altitude to minimum, order dismissed by the radio operator. The captain took over controls and descended until both propellers impacted the surface of the lake. The airplane went out of control and crash landed on an island. The captain was seriously injured and a passenger was killed. All other occupants were transferred to Kalinin.