Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 17 10
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Ladoga. All four occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.