Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Krasnoyarskie Vozhdushnye Trassy - KVT
Registration:
CCCP-L3965
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk – Kirensk
MSN:
1841703
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Krasnoyarsk-Yemilianovo Airport, in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames near the runway end. All twenty occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appears the accident was caused by an excessive accumulation of ice on airframe, wings and elevators.