Date & Time: Oct 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 12 08
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was carrying 12 wounded soldiers and five crew members when it was attacked by enemy fire. The crew made an emergency landing in a prairie. Later, the crew took off again but the airplane suffered from icing conditions and crashed. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Icing.