Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3987
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
184 20 0?
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
After departure from Leningrad and passing cape Maryin Nos, the airplane was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the Ladoga Lake, off the village of Kivgoda. All 36 occupants were killed, among them pilot Ibragim U. Zhantiyev.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.