Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
984 white
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Khvoynaya Airport, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an incorrect elevator trim tab and left ailerons setting prior to takeoff.