Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1941 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3922
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khvoynaya – Leningrad
MSN:
184 14 06
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, after takeoff from Khvoynaya Airfield, the pilot continued at a too low altitude. Five minutes after liftoff, the airplane collided with pine trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located 7 km from the airport. All five crew members were killed while the passenger, wounded, walked away and found help the following day. For undetermined reason, the pilot in command decided to fly at low height after rotation and failed to climb properly. The aircraft was on its way to Leningrad with a load of food.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact reason why the pilot decided to fly at an insufficient height after takeoff.