Date & Time: Aug 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3959
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khvoynaya - Lake Onega
MSN:
184 18 01
YOM:
21
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1682
Circumstances:
In the late hours of August 28, 1943, on a flight from Khvoynaya to the area of Lake Onega when was called back due to poor weather (although the weather at Khvoynaya was even worse). The crew elected to land during a thunderstorm with heavy rain and strong cross winds and had to go around. The pilot in command was blinded by a lightning and lost spatial orientation so the aircraft banked to the left and crashed. Two crew members were killed while four other were injured.