Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3958
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khvoynaya - Leningrad
MSN:
184 17 09
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Six minutes after takeoff from Khvoynaya Airfield, en route to Leningrad, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. All five crew members were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff.