Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
30
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the village of Kholokhol'nya. All 36 occupants were killed, among them non-commissioned officers, doctors and old members of 3rd ADDD and 2nd Guard.