Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3979
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 19 06
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Engaged in a paratroopers mission, the airplane passed the enemy lines when it was shot down by the German Flak. It crash landed in a field near the village of Judino and was damaged beyond repair. All 27 occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.