Date & Time: Mar 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3996
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking off from the Gryadki Airstrip, the airplane collided with a second GVF PS-84 registered CCCP-L3497 and crashed. Two crew members were killed, a third was injured and three others escaped unhurt. The airplane was damaged beyond repair while the second was repaired.