Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3936
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 15 10
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed in a field near Gorlovo, bursting into flames. All six occupants, one passenger and five crew members, were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.