Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3923
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 12 14
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Leningrad-Komendantsky Airport on a special mission. En route, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in a prairie, bursting into flames. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.