Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943 at 0520 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yakutsk – Olyokminsk
MSN:
184 12 04
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On a flight from Yakutsk to Olyokminsk, while cruising at a height of some 150 meters, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snowfalls. Shortly later, both engines lost power and the aircraft lost height, hit trees and crashed in a wooded area. Three crew members were killed, another crew member and one passenger were injured while six other passengers were unhurt. One of them left the area to find help. 11 days later, rescuers arrived on scene to evacuate the seven other survivors.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the dual engine failure was not determined with certainty. However, it is believed it was caused by the fact that the carburetor failed due to icing or the crew (captain or flight engineer) failed to activate the carburetor heating system. It was also reported that the decision of the captain to fly at low altitude was wrong and, at the time of the accident, the flight engineer was intoxicated.