Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
184 12 03
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to soldiers based in Belarus. En route, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed. The passenger and one crew member managed to bail out and survived while all five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.