Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1943 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Registration:
CCCP-L3982
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balashov – Kursk
MSN:
184 19 10
YOM:
9
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1770
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Balashov to Kursk, carrying a load of three M-105 engines. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 50 meters, the aircraft stalled. It descended to a height of 10 meters, climbed again to about 30 meters then stalled and crashed in flames in an open field located 7 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that one of the M-105 engine was inadequately restrained. After liftoff, the secure system broke off, causing the engine to brake through the cabin floor, trapping the elevator cable. In such conditions, the crew was unable to maintain a safe control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed. Incorrect restraining methods on part of the ground personnel and the failure of the crew to supervise the loading and the installation of the M-105 engines on board were considered as contributory factors.