Date & Time: Apr 10, 2025 at 1624 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GV
Operator:
Registration:
N1948Z
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Teterboro – Cabo San Lucas
MSN:
600
YOM:
2000
Flight number:
TFF966
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 29 at Cabo San Lucas Airport, the crew initiated the breaking procedure when the airplane started to deviate to the right. It veered off runway, impacted a ditch, lost its undercarriage and made an almost 180 turn before coming to rest on its belly. All occupants were quickly rescued and there were no injuries.