Date & Time: Jul 4, 2017 at 1343 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GIII
Registration:
YV2896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maiquetía – Porlamar
MSN:
469
YOM:
1986
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While approaching the Island of Margarita, en route from Maiquetía-Simon Bolivar Airport to Porlamar, the crew encountered control difficulties and informed ATC about hydraulic problems. The crew initiated a rapid descent to 3,000 feet apparently to ditch the aircraft when it went out of control and crashed in the sea about 16 km west off Punta Arenas. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and only few debris were found floating on water. All nine occupants were killed, among them officers flying on behalf of the Vice-Presidency of the Venezuelan Government.