Date & Time: Nov 22, 2004 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GIII
Registration:
N85VT
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Houston
MSN:
449
YOM:
1985
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
19000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
19100
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1700
Aircraft flight hours:
8566
Circumstances:
On November 22, 2004, about 0615 central standard time, a Gulfstream G-1159A, N85VT, operated by Business Jet Services Ltd., struck a light pole and crashed about 3 miles southwest of William P. Hobby Airport, Houston, Texas, while on an instrument landing system approach to runway 4. The two pilots and the flight attendant were killed, an individual in a vehicle near the airport received minor injuries, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces. The airplane was being operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 on an instrument flight rules flight plan. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The flight crew's failure to adequately monitor and cross check the flight instruments during the approach. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's failure to select the instrument landing system frequency in a timely manner and to adhere to approved company approach procedures, including the stabilized approach criteria.
Final Report:
N85VT.pdf578.16 KB